Privacy Policy

Amber Estate Management Limited- Data Protection Policy

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Amber Estate Management Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Who are we?

Amber Estate Management Limited (‘Amber’) is a Limited Company incorporated within England and Wales. Amber is a residential managing agent and is appointed as primary agent for and on behalf of its clients. If you are an existing customer of Amber you will have a contractual relationship with one of our clients (by virtue of your lease or transfer). Therefore Amber are contractually bound to process and retain certain personal information.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

What information will we collect from you?

We will only collect information that is relevant to our contractual dealings with you. We process personal information to enable us as to carry out the client’s obligations in your lease/transfer and property management services; promote and advertise our services and maintain our own accounts and records.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • apply for our products or services;
    • subscribe to our service;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
    • Technical Data from the following parties:
      • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU

How will we use your information?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data.

Marketing

We do not use your personal data for marketing purposes except in a business to business context where we have assessed it is necessary for our legitimate interests and it does not impact on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Who will we share your details with?

We do not share your details with any third party unless they are employed, contracted to assist with the above matters or have a financial interest in the property. We undertake only to pass on such data as is necessary for them to complete their appointed task. This may include:

  • Solicitors/ Barristers
  • Debt collection agencies
  • Surveyors
  • Managing agents
  • Tracing Agents
  • Courts and Tribunals
  • The Emergency Services
  • Contractors
  • Local authorities and enforcement bodies
  • Banks and financing partners who have a financial interest in the property.

Where you authorise us to do so we may also disclose your information to your family, associates or representatives.

How long will we keep your information for?

We will retain your information throughout your period of ownership of the leasehold flat and also for up to 12 years afterwards as we are required to do so by law.

What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to access a copy of the information held about you. In certain circumstances you also have the right to request erasure or rectification of the information. You can find further details of your rights on the Information Commissioners Office website www.ico.org.uk

Who can you complain to if you are unhappy about what we have done with your information?

Whilst we work very hard to minimise complaints we understand that sometimes they are unavoidable. Should you wish to raise a formal complaint in the first instance we would suggest exhausting our internal process by sending an email to liaison@ambermanagement.co.uk with the subject heading ‘Complaint’. A copy of our complaints handling process can be found on our website. Should your complaint remain unresolved after exhausting our internal complaints procedure you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, details can be found at www.ico.org.uk

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Portions of this website use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.